Click on this page to view abstracts and papers.

Sunday (August 18)

15:00 - 19:00: Registration

18:00 - 19:00: Welcome Reception


Monday (August 19)

08:00 - 18:00: Registration

08:50 - 09:00: Opening Remarks

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote 1

Session Chair: Yu Hua

The Pit and the Pendulum
Lorenzo Alvisi, Tisch University Professor, Cornell University

10:00 - 10:10: Group Photo

10:10 - 10:30: Break

10:30 - 11:45: Session 1: Storage

Session Chair: Haibo Chen

pNOVA: Optimizing Shared File I/O Operations of NVM File System on Manycore Servers
June-Hyung Kim, Jangwoong Kim, Hyeongu Kang, Chang-Gyu Lee, Sungyong Park, and Youngjae Kim (Sogang University)

Understanding Security Vulnerabilities in File Systems
Miao Cai and Hao Huang (Nanjing University); Jian Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

PCDedup: I/O-Activity Centric Deduplication for Improving the SSD Lifetime
Myoungjun Chun (Seoul National University); Taejin Kim (Samsung Electronics); Sungjin Lee (DGIST); Jihong Kim (Seoul National University)

11:45 - 13:15: Lunch

13:15 - 14:30: Session 2: Operating Systems

Session Chair: Wenguang Chen

USETL: Unikernels for Serverless Extract Transform and Load. Why should you settle for less?
Henrique Fingler (University of Texas at Austin); Amogh Akshintala (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Christopher J. Rossbach (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research)

ExtOS: Data-centric Extensible OS
Antonio Barbalace (Stevens Institute of Technology); Javier Picorel (Huawei); Pramod Bhatotia (University of Edinburgh/Huawei Research Dresden)

Thinking about a New Mechanism for Huge Page Management
Xinyu Li, Lei Liu, Shengjie Yang (Sys-Inventor Lab, SKLCA, ICT, CAS), Lu Peng (LSU), Jiefan Qiu (ZJUT)

14:30 - 15:00: Break

15:00 - 16:15: Session 3: System Management

Session Chair: David Lie

Detecting System Failures with GPUs and LLVM
Yuichi Ozaki, Sousuke Kanamoto, Hiroaki Yamamoto, and Kenichi Kourai (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

Towards Framework-Independent, Non-Intrusive Performance Characterization for Dataflow Computation
Huangshi Tian, Qizhen Weng, and Wei Wang (HKUST)

DeepPlace: Learning to Place Applications in Multi-Tenant Clusters
Subrata Mitra (Adobe Research); Shanka Subhra Mondal (IIT Kharagpur); Nikhil Sheoran (Adobe Research); Neeraj Dhake (IIT Bombay); Ravinder Nehra (IIT Roorkee); Ramanuja Simha (Oakridge National Lab)

16:15 - 16:45: Break

16:45 - 18:00: Session 4: Security and Networking

Session Chair: Shengen Yan

Brokered Agreements in Multi-Party Machine Learning
Clement Fung and Ivan Beschastnikh (University of British Columbia)

Using Inputs and Context to Verify User Intentions in Internet Services
He Shuang, Wei Huang, Pushkar Bettadpur, Lianying Zhao, Ivan Pustogarov, and David Lie (University of Toronto)

RocketStreams: A Framework for the Efficient Dissemination of Live Streaming Video
Benjamin Cassell, Huy Hoang, and Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo)

18:00 - 20:00: Banquet


Tuesday (August 20)

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote 2

Session Chair: Fan Long

The New Era of System Research: Transforming Computing for the Future
Lidong Zhou, Assistant Managing Director of Microsoft Research Asia

10:00 - 10:30: Break

10:30 - 11:45: Session 5: Data Center

Session Chair: Ding Yuan

Yawn: A CPU Idle-state Governor for Datacenter Applications
Erfan Sharafzadeh (Iran University of Science and Technolog / Johns Hopkins University); Seyed Alireza Sanaee Kohroudi (Iran University of Science and Technology); Esmail Asyabi (Iran University of Science and Technology); Mohsen Sharifi (Iran University of Science and Technology)

Rebooting Virtualization Research (Again)
Alain Tchana (Université de Nice); Renaud Lachaize (University Grenoble Alpes)

Evaluation of a Disaggregated Rack System
Tzi-cker Chiueh, Peng-Kai Hsu, Chao-Tang Lee, Yu-sheng Lin, Yi-fu Hung, Sian-Jing Lin, Tai-Hua Hsiao (Industrial Technology Research Institute)

12:00 - 13:00: Lunch

13:00 - TBD: Excursion to Lingyin Temple and Leifeng Pagoda